Eagle Hill Masthead

Eagle Hill seminars, courses, and workshops - 2016

The following is a complete list of all regularly scheduled seminars and workshops at Eagle Hill this summer. Those with special tuition rates are so indicated.

Click on hot-linked seminar titles for course descriptions and instructor biographies.

General information
Application information, tuition rates, and fees




May 22 - May 28 Better Birding: Field identification for advancing birders Bryan Pfeiffer
May 29 - June 4 Memorial Day alumni and family/friends week/weekend  
June 2 - 8 Foraging for Edible Wild Plants Tom Seymour
June 12 - 18 Creative Writing: Finding Your Native Voice Sandy Phippen
June 19 - 25 Species Identification and Assessment of Northeastern Freshwater Fish Assemblages David Halliwell
June 19 - 25 Moths and Butterflies: Identification, Specimen Preparation, and Taxonomy Bryan Pfeiffer and Hugh McGuinness
June 19 - 25 Plate tectonics of the Appalachians: A Traveling Geology Course, Maine to Quebec City Douglas Reusch
June 26 - July 2 Dragonflies and Damselflies: Field Techniques and Identification Bryan Pfeiffer
June 26 - July 2 Mosses, Liverworts and Sphagnum Nancy Slack and Ralph Pope
June 26 - July 2 Natural Science Illustration: Experimenting with Pen and Ink Techniques Dolores Santoliquido
July 3 - 9 July 4th alumni and family/friends week/weekend  
July 3 - July 9 Sedges and Rushes: Identification and Ecology Anton Reznicek
July 3 - July 9 Lichens and Lichen Ecology David Richardson and Mark Seaward
July 10 - 16 Crustose Lichen Identification Irwin Brodo
July 10 - 16 Native Bees as Pollinators: Diversity, Ecology, Conservation, and Habitat Enhancement Alison Dibble, Frank Drummond, Sara Bushmann
July 17 - 23    Wetland Identification, Delineation and Ecology Matthew Schweisberg and Joseph Homer
July 17 - 23 Beetles: Diversity, Identification, and Natural History in Maine and Around the World Gary Hevel and Warren Steiner
July 17 - 23 Painting in Watercolor: Groupings of Maine Plants in Habitat Carol Woodin
July 24 - July 30 Introduction to Maine Seaweeds: Identification, Ecology, and Ethnobotany Jessie Muhlin and Nic Blouin
July 24 - July 30 Restoring Stream Processes - Field Applications Steven Koenig
July 31 - Aug 6 Mushroom Identification for New Mycophiles: Foraging for Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms Greg Marley and Michaeline Mulvey
July 31 - Aug 6 The Rocky Coast: Ecology, Botany and Pattern Jerry Jenkins   
Aug 7 - 13 Slime Molds: Miniature Marvels of Nature Steven Stephenson
Aug 7 - 13 EPT Taxa: Taxonomy and Stream Biomonitoring Steven Burian
Aug 14 - 20  Taxonomy and Biology of Ferns and Lycophytes Robbin Moran and Carl Taylor
Aug 14 - 20  Coastal and Inland Forests of Maine: Identification and Ecology of Trees and Shrubs Eric Jones  
Aug 21 - 27 Field Methods for Studying Avian Migration Adrienne Leppold and David Brinker 
Aug 21 - 27 Polypores and other Wood-inhabiting Fungi Thomas Volk
Aug 28 - Sept 3 Marine Benthic Macroinvertebrates, Communities, and Habitats Stephen Hale and Sheldon Pratt
Aug 28 - Sept 3 Introduction to Coastal Maine Birds: Identification and Ecology Gene Wllhelm
Sept 4 - 10 Field Ornithology: Shorebirds and Seabirds of Downeast Maine Gene Wllhelm
Sept 4 - 10 Labor Day alumni and family/friends week/weekend  



Site by Bennett Web & Design Co.